Search Hukoomi




X

Error: An error has occurred. Please call the Government Contact Center at 109 (in Qatar) or +974 44069999 or try again later.

Sorry, no results were found.

Did you mean:

Services

Offline_image
Information Services

Hotline for Qatari Students Abroad

  • Topics : Education and Training
  • Audience : Individuals

Qatari students abroad can communicate with the Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE) through free of charge international hotline service. The service aims to promote communication of Qatari students abroad and initiate immediate solutions to any issues encountered and achieve instant response to their demands.

Service Delivery Times

The service is available around the clock, seven days a week, and call center staff at the ministry receive the inquiries and questions of students, and work out solutions and answers through the scholarship officer in Higher Education Commission who acts as necessary for these issues.

Hotline Numbers

Qatari students abroad can use the following numbers:

Country Phone Number
USA 18552879923
United Kingdom 08000569944
Ireland 1800947233
Germany 08001813695
France 0800914598
Canada 18552879923
Australia 1800215946

Additional Information

International calls from students are transferred to the number 155 to receive their inquiries. Coordination is then made with the Higher Education Commission so that a call center agent fills in a form containing student name, ID, country and university where the student is, before sending such inquiries to the scholarships officer to do the necessary.

Related services

Apply to Qatar University

Students can apply online to Qatar University that offers the diversified selection of undergraduate majors and minors from 7 well-respected colleges.

Search for Schools in Qatar

Parents can search online for a school to find the nearest one to their homes where they can enroll their children.

Apply for Admission in Academic Bridge Program

Secondary school graduates from Qatar and other countries in the region may apply for joining the Academic Bridge Program to improve their skills in English and other subjects.

Register at Qatar Secondary Technical School For Boys

The Ministry of Education and Higher Education (MOEHE) allows students who meet admission criteria to register in vocational schools.

University Certificate Equivalency Request

The Ministry of Education and Higher Education allows you to apply online to request university certificate equivalency.